School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. In the middle of one of the streets of Passage, named the Back St. a little lane branches off towards the Catholic Church. This was formally the entrance to the Church, and the pillars of the gate can be seen plainly yet.
    On both sides of this little lane were a number of houses. Very bad, wicked people lived in those houses. One day, as the Parish Priest was going up to celebrate mass, he stopped in the middle of the lane, and he called the people out.
    He then struck the ground with his foot and a great hole appeared there. Out of the hole came fire and smoke, which the people say came from hell. The priest then got the houses burned down.
    Eugene Lester
    Joseph F. Lester