School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Stories are told about fairies in every country in the world. The fairies were once angels in heaven. These angels did not fight for the bad or the good angels. So go did not cast them down to hell. He did not sent them up to heaven but He sent them down to the forts here on earth to live as fairies forever.
    A fairy is about the height of a mans thumb. He wears a red coat and cap and buckles on his shoes. A fairy named the Leipreachan does the shoe-making for the other fairies. The fairies are very friendly.
    There are several kind of fairies. The Banshee, the Phuca and Will-O-The-Wisp. The Banshee is a cry heard at night. The Phuca is a fairy horse that can be seen in the field at night.
    Will-O-The-Wisp is a fairy light you would see at light. If you followed it you would go astray. It was often said that people were walking up and down fields until morning. The forts in which the fairies live in are situated in fields. If a farmer had a fort in his field he would not plough it for the old people say it is not lucky.
    Cissie Walsh
    Glancam, Co. Cork