School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and dark. In the flat it was six feet in depth and in places where it drifted it was a depth of twenty five feet.
    The people suffered much in the want of food and heat, because they could not go to any shop for food or for something to light a fire. The birds suffered because the ground was covered with snow and they could not bore down into the ground.
    A flock of sheep belonging to Mr. J. Kenny, Lyredane, Grenagh, Co. Cork were smothered on Lyredane Mountain.
  2. About the year eighteen hundred and ninety on the end of February there was a great storm. It started at about ten o'clock and it lasted for eight hours. Trees were felled at Grenagh Cross and it was impossible to pass until the trees were taken away.
    About forty years ago there was a thunder storm and it lasted about three hours. Two men were working in a bog in Donoughmore saving turf and they were killed.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John F. Ahern