Scoil: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (uimhir rolla 3195)

Haulbowline Island, Co. Cork
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

1. A Funny Story
    One night there was a crowd of boys in Tommy Ryan's house playing cards. It was ten o'clock when they finished playing. One boy had to pass on his way home a graveyard. They all went away at a quarter past ten. When he was passing the graveyard he heard somebody running after him. He walked and it walked. He ran and it ran. He fell and it stopped. He got up and he ran and it ran. He looked behind him and he saw nothing. He ran until he got home. When he got home he was as white as a sheet. His brothers asked him what happened. He told them that somebody ran after him. He looked at his shoes and he saw that the laces were open. Then he knew that there was nobody running after him. It was the laces hopping on his shoes.

Written by: Story got from:
    Veronica McCarthy Mr D. Kiely,