Scoil: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (uimhir rolla 3195)

Inis Sionnach, Co. Chorcaí
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All hands save the Cobh men and the convicts had to pull to the island. They were supplied with ex-naval cutters from the yard the property of the Admiralty. They suffered a good deal in bad weather, particularly those from Monkstown and Passage.
    On the 20th October 1900, one of these cutters with over a dozen men on board left the Basin for Ringaskiddy. Darkness was setting in as they were approaching the Ordnance Pier. Without warning the Military Launch "Cambridge" from Spike ran them down. The cutter was cut in two and the men thrown into the water. The "Cambridge" came about and lowered a boat. Three of the men swam ashore Five others were picked up by the boat and five were drowned. The bodies of three of them were never picked up. They were Foot, Murphy and O'Keefe mentioned in previous page. A subscription list was opened for the dependants of those lost. It was the largest ever made in Cork Harbour. The Admiralty also gave pensions to dependants.
    D. Kiely
    E. Burke