Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    afraid of them and that might be why the monks who lived about half a mile from the castle hid the treasure. In Rohan's Marsh in Barry'scourt near Carrigtwohill a treasure is hidden. A man is seen at night minding it with a light in his hands. A man who saw the light went towards it and when he came near it he would see it far away.
    In a field in Rossmore owned by Mr. Sullivan are the ruins of a house and a treasure is hidden under a white-thorn tree near this house. A man named Jim Fouhy dreamt about the money. He was told in his dream if he looked for it something would happen to him and he did not look for it.
    There is a fort in one of Mr Collins' fields in Ballintubber and there is supposed to money hidden in it. A boy dreamt about the money. He got a shovel and went digging. At night fall he went home and he got sick. He got all right again but he never grew after that so he never troubled about the treasure afterwards.
    Battie Fitzgerald
    Barryscourt, Co. Cork