School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "William's field" is another field in Mrs Roche's land. It got its name because it was bought from a man name William O'Connell.
    The sheeps field is another field on the same farm. It was called so because it is most suitable for sheep. It is well fenced and sheltered.
  2. ("White Rock")
    In the Parish of Litter now known as Fermoy, townland of Gurrane, and Barony of Condon and Clangibbon is a field known as -- "An Charraig bhán". This field is owned by John Kelleher now. It is said that a long time ago this field could not be tilled for it was all rock. Men came to quarry it and the first rock the rooted was as white as
    Hannah Coleman
    Garraunigerinagh, Co. Cork