School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

continued on until they came to the priest's house and they entered the bedroom. Two of them said
    "The nest is hot but the bird has flown."
    The third boy said "Whom are you looking for"? They replied "The priest, why not." He said "Did we not meet him on our way?" This boy had seen the priest for he had been secretly baptised by Catholic nurse employed by the family. The priest was afterwards captured by the Grimes and was hanged in Dublin. The Grimeses are buried in a tomb in Killatty graveyard about three miles from Fermoy.
  2. Long years ago the catholics in Ireland were greatly persecuted. They were not allowed hear mass or to perform any other religious duties. The priests were spied on and hunted by bad protestants who were called Priest hunters.
    On the mountain near the village of Ballyhooley 5 miles West of Fermoy Co Cork there is a rock
    Languages