School: Kilmurry, Cill Úird (roll number 8558)

Kilmurry South, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Finn

1. For five generations Grants were the landlords in Kilmurry. They were very good people and everybody liked them. Grants lived in Kilmurry for about three hundred years.
    Three Danes owned Kilmurry before Grants. There was an Irishman working for the Danes. The Grants told the Irishman to take them out to see cattle. The Danes went and when they came back the Grants were in the house. Two of the Danes were shot at the house.
    The Grants evicted two or three families around Kilmurry. They evicted a Mr. Flynn of Kilmurry and Mr. Colman of Rasberry Hill. Both of these emigrated to America.
    The Kilmurry estate was divided into farms for the tenants. Grants kept the demesne land themselves. Mr. Campion was agent for them long ago. After his death Mr. St. Leger was agent. Mr. Carroll became agent after him. The last landlord in Kilmurry was Mr. John Grant who emigrated to South Africa and is there still. Mr. Thomas St. John Grant was high Sheriff for Counties Cork and Waterford. It was the Grants who built Kilmurry school. They also built a forge in Kilmurry.
    Mr. Montgomery was landlord of Carey's Ville. He got the land from Caseys and was married to Mr. Casey's daughter. Mr. Montgomery was a good landlord. He evicted a few people including including Mr. Brown & Mr. Ahern.
    Mr. Montgomery was from Mitchelstown.
    Mr Patrick Sheehan