School: Kilmurry, Cill Úird (roll number 8558)

Kilmurry South, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Finn

1. I have a churn at home. It is about one feet high and three feet wide at the top and bottom. The sides of the churn are round. There are two handles in the churn, one at each side. It is about sixteen years old. There is no mark in the churn but there is a small bit of glass in the side of it so that you could look into it to see if the butter was made.
    The butter is made twice each week in the summer and once a week in winter. My mother and sister usually make the butter. One of them twists each handle. Our churn is always worked by hand. If strangers come in during the butter making they always lend a hand. It takes about three-quarter of an hour to make the butter. The cream is just put into the churn which is then nulled from side to side. Often about three-quarters of an hour the cream becomes lumps of butter. The butter is lifted out and put into a tub. Then it is washed three times and salted. It is then weighed and made into a big null and taken to the market and sold. The buttermilk is given to the pigs.
    Mrs Patrick Sheehan