School: Kilmurry, Cill Úird (roll number 8558)

Kilmurry South, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Finn

1. On the 12th November 1915 occurred the most severe snowstorm which anyone in Kilmurry can remember. During the storm many trees were uprooted and blocked the roads for a long period as the people were unable to cut them. The 12th of November was fair-day in Mitchelstown and many people were caught out. One man from Ballyduff lost his life coming from the fair. He was smothered by the snow. Others from Kilmurry had a narrow escape coming from the same fair. The storm lasted for 48 hours and during all the time the winds were very violent. After the storm came very bad floods which swept away crops, cattle and other animals from the fields adjoining the Blackwater.
    There was another snowstorm on the 10th February 1936. A boy from Araglen was smothered by the snow. He was on his way home after spending part of the night in another house when he lost his life. The snow was 6 or 7 feet deep at the time.
    There was a great flood in January 1917. The rivers Blackwater, Funcheon and Araglen overflowed their banks. Three soldiers were drowned at the Royal Hotel yard in Fermoy. A man named Whelan was also drowned at Fermoy.
    About the year 1922 occurred a terrible drought which lasted from May until July, and caused considerable loss to the farmers. All the crops failed from want of rain and animals perished from thirst. There was also another drought in 1933. It was most unusual as it occurred in Winter. People had to draw water a considerable distance to their homes and to their cattle. On St. Stephen's day 1933 came the first break in the weather and the rain was welcome to all.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patrick Sheehan