School: Sceachánach Beag, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4129)

Skahanagh Beg, Co. Cork
Ml. Mac Gearailt

In one of the fields of our land there is supposed to be hidden treasure.

In one of the fields of our land there is supposed to be hidden treasure. This wealth is supposed to be buried there by Mc Carthy, Lord of Duhallow on his way from Fermoy to Kanturk in flight from his enemies. The story goes on to tell how he had one of his servants with him, and when the treasure was buried he killed the servant so that the secret would be never known.
    The Book of Doneraile says it was buried in the old bed of the Skehanagh river. In that field there are lots of small stones and pebbles, and the general belief is that portion of the bed is in that field.
    A humorous story is told of a covetous old villain who wished to secure treasure for himself. He sallied forth one armed with the necessary implements to dig for the treasure, and a bottle of Holy Water and a pot hook round his neck, to be a guard against evil spirits. It was midnight when he started digging. He had a fairly large hole dug when he heard a weird noise. He immediately ceased digging and was rushing away
    John Hanley
    Mrs Richard Hanley