School: Sceachánach Beag, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4129)

Skahanagh Beg, Co. Cork
Ml. Mac Gearailt

1. (no title)

Once upon a time a servant and his master went out ferreting and by evening they were near a Graveyard.

Once upon a time a servant and his master went out ferreting and by evening they were near a Graveyard. It was getting dark and the ferret went into a burrow in the Graveyard and did not come out until they were tired of waiting for him. They did not like to lose the ferret. The boy's master decided to go for some lunch, and he gave the boy a flashlamp to keep at the mouth of the burrow to watch him. The man said that he would not delay, and if he got the ferret to be returning home. It was 12 o' clock when the boy the gate opening and the next thing that appeared to him was a dog. The boy knew that it was not his master's dog. He looked around and he saw a big tall man wearing a white coat, standing beside him.
    This man told the boy that he would mind the burrow and to go and gather sticks, and light a fire, and warm himself, so he did. As he was warming himself the man brought over the ferret and the flashlamp
    Patrick Mc Namara
    Skahanagh More, Co. Cork