School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

people say it was a haunted place some say it was a place where the fairies used to sleep by night but she told him that she could not tell him the right story about it. He said that he would venture to try and go in to see what it was. He went back to his Palace for his army to go in to it. When he came back again himself lead the way. He started to go in and the trees opened to let him pass through and they closed in again so that none could go in. He went on and at last he came to a place where there stood a beautiful palace. As he went in all the doors flew wide open. The first place he went into was the kitchen and he wondered much when he saw all the servants some lying on the floor and others standing everybodies around. He then went into a room when he found a beautiful lady lying down in a golden bed waiting for her hour to awake. When he went in he knelt down beside her and kissed the golden ring which she wore on her finger. She arose immediately and shook hands with him and thanked him for having come to take her up. The minute she landed in the
    AT0410: Sleeping Beauty
    Peggy Hannan