School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    with pure white pebbles. John filled his pockets with them and then went back again to his sister very quite. "Sleep sound Margaret" said he. "You will direct us." Early next morning the stepmother came and to wake them. "Get up you lazy thing" said she "your father is going into the wood so you are going with him. There is a piece of bread for you mind you don't loose it for you'll get no more." When they had gone a little bit John began to look back. He was looking back very often and his father asked him why he was falling behind. "I can see the little white cat sitting on top of the hut he is saying good-bye to us" said John. "Nonsense" said the stepmother "that's only the sun shining on the window." John knew that very well but every time he looked back he dropped a white pebble on the path. When they were gone into the heart of the (wood) forest the father told the children to gather sticks to make a fire. When they had the fire lit the stepmother said "now you two sit down by the fire and eat your dinner. Your father is going into the next wood to cut sticks and I am going with him." At last the children got sleepy from the fire and
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven