School: Glanworth (B.) (roll number 4837)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. Burning:-
    Long ago there were two grinding mills on the left bank of the river Funcheon. These mills were opposite the present woollen mills in Glanworth, Co. Cork.
    They were first owned by an Irishman named Murphy, but they were confiscated and taken over by a man named Bennett, who was a landlord and planter. Bennett was a very cruel man and he made his tenants grow thirty-thousand barrels of wheat every year.
    He gave his tenants a very small price for the wheat, and charged them a high price for the flour. One day he wronged a poor widow-woman, and she cursed Bennett and said that he would never have a day's luck.
    That night the two mills were burned, and the cause of the burning was never
    Patrick Fitzgibbon