School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. The above graveyard is quite convenient to Monanimy Castle. Richard OBrien Ballygriffin, thinks that this has been used as a graveyard for the locals since the monks, the Knights Templars lived in the monastery close by.
    He says that the monks were the first to be interred and then it became public. These monks, were suspended later.
    The oldest Headstone in the graveyard is dated 1725 and is erected to the memory of the parish priest of the old parish of Monanimy, Rev. John Roche, died 1726. In this also is a latin inscription, which in English reads "Remember, man, thou art but dust etc.
    Another headstone erected to the family of Daniel Linehan is dated 1758.
    From this the graveyard must have become a public one from the beginning of the 18th century.