School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. The above townland is in the Parish of Monaminy and Barony of Fermoy. There are 638 ac. 0 rds. 19 sq.pers. in townland. In 1881 the population was 69. Valuation then £696-5-0
    It is situated on the right hand of the Blackwater at Killavullen Village.
    Before the rebellion of 1641 Ballmacmoy was owned by Pierce Nagle. He forfeited it in 1657 or there abouts. It was granted to Captain John Blennerhasset.
    In 1749 the owner of the estate was the Bowen
    In 1777 John Hennessy was living here.
    In 1782 this John Hennessy was a member of the Donerailee Rangers. In 1796 he was a member of the Doneraile Yeomanry Cavalry.
    Richard O'Brien informs me that a Castle stood in this townland formerly. The site which he mentions is now locally known as the "Garrison Rock". He says that a Hennessy family lived in Ballymacmoy at the time Cromwell came to Ireland. Colonel Hennessy
    Ballymacmoy, Co. Cork
    Richard O Brien