School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. One of the members of the Nagle family, Sir Richard Nagle, filled the office of Speaker in the Irish House of Commons in 1689, and in the same year was appointed Secretary of State to King James and accompanied him into exile, when the Stuart cause was lost.
    According to tradition in this parish King James II spent a night with Sir Richard Nagle at his residence, Carrigacuna Castle, Kilavullen, when James was on his way from Kinsale to meet William at the Boyne.
    Sir Richard paid a high price for his loyalty and religion for he forfeited over 5,000 acres of land in his Carrigacunna estate.
  2. (no title)

Pierce Nagle, a brother of Sir Richard was High Sheriff of Cork in 1668 and was the last Catholic to hold that office until after the Emancipation Act.