Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Barrett, Killavullen, who died in 1928 age 85 years told me that Edmund Burke's mother was Mary, daughter of Patrick Nagle of Ballyduff in this parish. She married Patrick Burke, a solicitor from the County Limerick. Edmund, the great orator and statesman spent a lot of his boyhood days at the home of his maternal grandparents in Ballyduff and often visited the district in later years.
    He also informed me that Monaminy Castle in this parish was used as a kind of Hedge school during Edmond Burke's stay in the district and that he received portion of his early education at this hedge school.
    James Barrett