Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Daniel Flynn, (age 70) of Kilquane, Castletownroche informs me that Owen Roe O'Sullivan, the Kerry Poet, visited the Nagles of Annakisha each year at the Potato-digging season. Others from Kerry came with him at the same season to work in the Potato digging. The term applied locally to these men was "Cabóg" and the "Spailpín Fánach".
    On one occasion Eoghan Ruadh went to work for a branch of the Nagle Family who lived at Castlehyde, near Fermoy. One day a servant of the house had occasion to write to the head of the family who was away in France. Being unable to write herself, she asked if any members of the potato-diggers would be able to help her. The men suggested Eoghan as they knew his capabilities. The red-haired youth readily agreed, and entering the big house wrote the letter in four languages, Irish, Latin, Greek and English.
    Nagle was surprised when he heard of the talented workman and on
      1. poetry