School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. (no title)

Killavullen National School is situated in the townland of Ballymacmoy parish of Monanimy and barony of Fermoy.

Killavullen National School is situated in the townland of Ballymacmoy parish of Monanimy and barony of Fermoy. It was built in 1907.
    The previous national school was built in 1844 and on opening of present school was converted into a village hall. Children attending Killavullen school come from the townlands of Ballymacmoy, Ballyhown, Rahans, Cappagh, Carrigacunna, Cloughoular, Ballyduff, Ballincurrig, Monanimy, Ballygriffin, Killuragh, Kilcanway and Upper Bridgestown.
    Places of historic interest in the district are Monanimy Castle, Monanimy Church and Graveyard, Monanimy Protestant Church erected in 1810 and demolished about 1886, Ballymacmoy House and Estate, Cill Branair and old graveyard in townland of Ballyduff, Saint Nicholas' Well in Monanimy and Carrigacunna Castle and Estate.
    Important families of the district were Nagle, Hennessy and Footte. The Nagles Mountains are called after the Nagle family who lived in this district. Nano Nagle, the Foundress of the Presentation Order of Nuns was daughter of Garrett Nagle of Ballygriffin and was born here in 1728.
    The mother of Edmund Burke, the great orator and statesman was one of the Nagles of