School: Rahan (roll number 9096)

Rahan, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Cholmáin

1. In my father's farm there is a field called "Stone Field". The field is marshy and boggy and right in the middle of the field there is a large piece of green ground and it is higher than the rest of the field and on it is a large stone and it is coming to a point on the top. This is the reason it is called "Stone Field
    In upper Fiddane there is a farm and there are names almost on every field in this farm. It is about two miles and a half to the North East of the Stone field. One field is known as "Pairc na Móna" the reason is - long ago people used to get turf there - another name is the "Loch Field", because there is a large loch of water at one end of the field. It is of an oblong shape. This loch is fed by a stream flowing from a well In the Winter it overflows and stretches away into the middle of the field. In the Summer it dries up because the well dries up also.
    Another is the "mountainy" field. At first all this field was a mountain and later on the farmer tilled some of it. "The stream Field" this is so called because there is a stream flowing down by the side of the Field which flows into a river farther away
    Rahan, Co. Cork
    Agnes O Leary