School: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. It is said that the robin got his red breast from a drop of blood which fell on him when he perched on our Lord's Cross when He was dying in Calvary.
    Long ago the old people used to believe that the Blessed Virgin would visit their homes on May Eve, and before they would go to bed they would put some food on the table for the Blessed Virgin to eat.
    One day Our Lord was working in St. Joseph's workshop. He had a nail and a hammer. When He was driving the nail He cut His hand. He ran to the Blessed Virgin and St Joseph to stop the blood and put a cloth on it. When the blood stopped He threw away the cloth. A little boy picked it up. It is said that cloth would cure anyone who had any disease.
    Bridie O' Donnell
    Laragh, Co. Cork