Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

Charleville, Co. Cork
Tomás Riabhach

1. Our Ladys Well:-
    In the district of Charleville there is a well named "Our Ladys Well." People visit it from time to time to pray there. When a person has a disease he usually washes himself in the well. Sick people get the water of the well and drink it. The most frequent time for visiting the well is on the feast of the Immaculate Conception. When people visit the well they bring holy pictures and statues and leave them on the altar over the well.
    Once a woman got the water out of the well and used if for household purposed but it never boiled. There is a bush over the well. People who are cured hang rags on the bush. A long time ago a gipsy washed her child in it. He is now a priest.
    James Markham
    Harrison's Place, Co. Cork