School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

1. Potatoes are grown in my farm every year.
    and we generally set an acre and a half of them.
    The ground is first ploughed up and then harrowed. It is then made into drills and under where the potatoes are to be set farm manure is sprad. Then the seed is sat. The seed is then covered with earth by a drill plough
    Wooden ploughs were used in olden times but not now. It former times spades were made by smiths but now they are sold in shops. When the potatoes are dug they are picked and sorted. The large ones are put in one pit and the small one's are given to the cattle. The names of the different kinds of potatoes are the Arran banner's, Kerrspinks, epicure's, Potatoes were formerly used for making starch. When the potatoes stalks are weak they are first earthed and when they get stronger they are second earthed. When they are strong they are sprayed twice to keep away the blight from burning the stalk's.
    Jerry Murphy
    Rathduane, Co. Cork