School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

1. Basket making
    First of all a frame is made and a twig is placed in every hole, when making the basket a twig is put in for every standard and then weave them in and out. When you reach the bottom turn it and then slip the basket from the frame.
    Candle making
    First of all a mould is got and a sod of turf and a hole was put in the sod, Stand the mould in the sod, put in the wick straight in the middle supported by a nail. Melt the tallow and fill the mould with it when it is cold pull out your candle. The wick is made from cotton thread and the tallow is got from the fat of kids and cows.
    Weaving
    First of all the wool was cut off the sheep and then washed clean. When this was done is was carved and spun and wound into great big balls of thread. Then it was warped. A frame was made about twelve feet wide and five feet high. The two uprights of the frame have pins about ten inches apart. The thread was passed from
    Patrick Lynch
    Euglaune, Co. Cork