School: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (roll number 16397)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. Three young men made up their minds to go bathing in the Blackwater near Novahle. Their homes were some distance away, and on their way to the river, they grew tired, and stopped for a rest near Nohavle churchyard.
    The wandered round, looking at the graves. One of them paused neat a newly-made mound and said "I wonder if this grave is long enough for me." He then stretched himself full length on the grave. He was drowned about a quarter of an hour afterwards.
    My father told me this. He heard it when he was young from his father who always said that it was true.