School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. 5 or 6 years ago near Carriagh Castle, the servant maid was working around the yard when she noticed a pig staying around so the pig came up near her and then turned away. and the girl followed it several fields, and then in one of the fields there was a quarry and the pig disappeared into it. and then the quarry lit up and it was all over in a second, and the quarry was the same as if nothing happened to it, it is believed that the pig was "a magic" or some said spirit, and it lit up the quarry under ground. The girl never saw the pig from that day on.
    Máire Ní Ailinn
    Newmarket, Co. Cork