School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Long long ago The Blessed Virgin and St Joseph were passing along on their way into Egypt to save the dear Infant from the wicked king that wanted to find him and put him to death. The Blessed Virgin worn and tired out wrapped her little One in her cloak and lay down to rest by the side of a rock. While St Joseph kept watch that none approached to harm them. A short distance away he suddenly saw the soldiers appear, filled with fear he lay down also thinking all chance of escape was impossible. Suddenly a huge spider commenced weaving a web around them. The soldiers came and passed quite close to them and never suspected they were there They were by a miracle saved by a spider.
    Mona Ní Dhomhnaill
    Newmarket, Co. Cork