School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. The names of the farm animals are, cows, calves, horses, pigs, dogs, cats, hens, ducks, geese, chickens, and turkeys.
    These are the names of the cows, Walsh, Lane, Murphy, Callaghan, Blackie, Cannie, Purty, Rose.
    When driving cows out of a field I say, How ; How.
    The cows are tied by the side walls in the cowhouse. It is sometimes called a byre. The cows are tied with chains, these chains are fastened to stakes. There is a cow tying tied on each chain and the tying is put round the cow's horns. Heifers are tied by the legs to keep them quite while milking. The local tyings were made of cow's hair. These tyings are called spancels.
    When driving the pigs I say "cugait-sa". When driving the calves I say "Hie suck". A horse-shoe is fastened on the door of the cowhouse by some people to bring luck. The stable in which the horse remains is covered with corrugated iron. The food of the horse is hay and oats, and mangold