School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. An elm tree was cut down for the stocks of wheels, as the best of timber was required for the stock. It was left two years cut before it was fit for use. The stock was turned, and twelve holes were bored in it to fit the spokes into them, which were made of oak. There were six felloes cut out, and two holes bored in each of them to fit the spokes into them. When the felloes were joined together, they formed the rim of the wheel. It was then taken to a forge and shod by a blacksmith with an iron band. A bar of iron was rounded about 3/4in. thick, and about 3in. wide and welded. The smith also makes a pair of stock bands. The carpenter gets it back again and holes the stock for the box, and the axle can fit into the box in this way. Then it is painted with red paint. This paint is composed of red and white lead mixed with boiled oil.
    John O' Connell
    Taur, Co. Cork