School: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (roll number 6717)

Blarney, Co. Cork
S. Ó Laoghaire

soldiers bewildered on the road. Ever since this rock has been called the Tailor's Rock.
    The "Dry Bridge".
    The "Dry Bridge" is just outside the lower village, quite close to the old Muskerry Station. About fifty or sixty years ago the course of the River Martin was changed to suit building extensions which were being carried out at that time in Blarney Mills. The river was then running under the "Dry Bridge" which is only about fifty yards away from where the river runs at present. A Frenchman touring Blarney just as the change had been made and before the new bridge had been begun, writing in a journal after getting back to France, said that the strangest thing he met in his
    Ardamadane, Co. Cork
    Eoghan Ó Lionacháin