School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. There are about eight forges in this parish. There is only one man working in one of them but in all the others there are two men working. Five of them are belong to families of smiths for about fifty years.
    There are five forges in Millstreet, one at Cullen one at Lis Lihane and one at Ballydaly. The one at Ballydaly is situated near a stream and is also by the roadside.
    The roof of forges is made of felt. The implements used by the smith are hammers, sledges, tongs, vices and the anvil. The smiths make gates, spades, socks and horse shoes. They shoe horses, ponies, donkeys and wheels. The smith in Cullen makes spades but
    James Sullivan
    Knocknaloman, Co. Cork