School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. Before Rathduane School was built there was a hedge School in Gortavehy at Daniel Fordes now occupied by Mrs John Riordan.
    It was held indoors in a stable. Arthur OBrien taught this School. At the end of each week each scholar paid 1d. and some paid 2d. to the teacher. He was a native of Mushera.
    There was also a School in Daniel Sullivan's stable, now owned by James Sullivan Gortavehy. The teacher was a local man. The teachers used to lodge in the children's houses in turn. Irish was spoken by the teachers.
    Writing was done with slate pencils on slates and on paper with quill pens.
    The Reader used was "Reading made easy" and Sequel I and II.
    In the School, flags were placed along the walls and sacks were placed on them for the children to sit on and place their books on their knees. The ink used was made from alder berries. The subjects taught were Reading, Writing, Arithmetic and Irish Reading and Writing.
        1. buildings
    Ned Riordan