School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. In this School District the most usual names are Murphys, Sullivans Buckleys and Lynches. We live in North Cork, Parish of Millstreet three miles from the Kerry border and in the Barony of West Muskerry.
    This district is not so thickly populated now as formerly. Only two persons in the district converse in Irish.
    The majority of the district is hilly and bog land in places, therefore the land is not arable. Most of the houses are slated.
    There are few woods in my district by there are shelter belts growing round most houses.
    Some years ago there were many ruins of old houses but now there are not traces of many as the stones have been drawn away and the land levelled.
    The Blackwater is the nearest river and it is noted for brown trout and spring salmon. Its tributary, the Araglin is noted for pike fishing. Men come a distance of fifty miles on Sundays fishing in those rivers.
    The principal townland is Ballydaly where a new church has been erected some years ago. It can be seen for miles away and
    Ballydaly, Co. Cork
    Amhlaoibh Ó Loingsigh