Scoil: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (uimhir rolla 15550)

Ballyheedy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Haonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district many cures were used in olden times. A leaf of a primrose boiled in new milk was a cure for a whitlow. This was applied three times. The plant called meacan dá h-abha is a cure for boils. This must be boiled and applied to the boil. Honey is a cure for sore eyes. Crawling under a donkey was a cure for the measles. The bark of an elm tree was a cure for burnts. Milk which ferrets was a cure for the whoping cough Milk in which sheeps dung was squeezed was a cure for measles. When daisy roots were boiled with laurel leaves and mixed with fresh butter and beeswax it was a cure for burns.
    Thomas O Sullivan
    Fireann
  2. Long ago the people had many cures for diaseses They used dockroot for a nettle sting whooping cough was cured by crawling under a donkey the juice of the ragwort cured warts. There is a well in Annaghmor in Mr. Lehanes bog and it is a cure for rheumatism If a person got measles they used the milk that ferrets let behind them. Honey was a cure for sore eyes. The bark of an elm was a cure for burns. At Goggins Hill there is a well which is a cure for warts.
    Michael O Keeffe
    Farlistown, Co. Cork