School: Tigh Molaga (2)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Eileen Beamish

1. People ate potatoes 3 times per day long ago or indian meal porridge or indian meal bread. Milk too was drunk.
    The table was part of the "Settle" or sofa and placed (folded?) up against the wall when out of use.
    On Easter Sunday people eat as many boiled eggs as they can; some eat up to 10.
    About 60 years ago tea was not used and "mórnáns" were used instead of cups (These were wooden basins with a handle on top and held 1 pt. they were made by a local turner out of sycamore.
    The turner also made pails of the same timber. He had a shed and a wheel worked with the foot fixed on the wheel were 2 or 3 chisels and these scooped out the soft freshly cut sycamore log and made a pail or mórnán of it. The pail handle was on top like a tub handle (pail held 10-12 pts).
    One night a beggar man went to a house and partook of supper with the family. The potatoes were on the table and a lighted splinter (the only lamp) was stuck in a large potato to hold it up - this was the Coinnleóir or candlestick as other wise some one should hold the splinter. Before the meal ended the man of the house ate the Coinnleóir or large potato which
    1. products