School: Tigh Molaga (2)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Eileen Beamish

1. Clothes were made from flax - linen sheets etc shirts etc and they wore for endless ages.
    Socks are still made locally. The wool is washed and carded (now at mill long ago in house thus - first it was oiled. Then two cards were used to card it
    [Illustration with handle marked] -
    Card = 6" long wire teeth
    wool placed between teeth and combed with another card such as this. Then spun into the thread on spinning machine and dyed with a certain moss or litchen which gives a light brown shade. Frieze is still worn. Black is woven when in mourning. Flannel was also made in the homes not so long ago, but the woolen goods are still made.
    Each man set flax even the workman set a [?]"Clocard" of flax = 1/8 of acre.
    The flax was cut, put in bundles, steeped and then beaten with a tuairicín. Then a hackler was produced with nails and the flax was drawn through it. Then the tlú was used to cut off waste material and then a weaver wove it into linen.
    Sorrel, logwood and litchen used as dyes.