School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. Treasure in Hiding
    About two hundred years ago some men were digging out ruins of an old house in Dunowen. They discovered a tin box in a closet at the foundation which had been closed up all round. One of the party was wiser than the other as far as magic and superstition were concerned. He knew that the box contained gold and that some magic power had been worked on it to the effect that it would turn into beetles (Ciaróga) unless other gold would be thrown on it before being seen by the human eye. He told the other men not to touch the box and he went for some gold to throw on it. They were too anxious to know what was in the box and they opened it. A heap of
    Margaret O' Donovan
    Ballyva, Co. Cork