School: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (roll number 8972)

Castlenalact, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

1. The other names given to Sean Dearg.
    Amongst the Irish he was known by a great many names. He was Ould Jack, Jack the Devil, Hanging Jack and Ould Nash:
    but he was most familiarly known as Shane Searg or Red Jack - red, as some say, as reference to all the blood he spilt;
    whilst others contend it was owing to the colour of his har.
    One day there was a woman brought her son to him and she told him that he was very wild. "Bring him to me and I will quiten him" Sean said to the woman.
    The next say the woman brought her son to Sean Dearg's house in a donkey and card. Then he took the donkey from under the cart and put a rope around the boys neck. He hung the boy off his mothers cart. She was very sorry for her son as he was her only son. But she had to be satisfied.
    Then she took home her son and buried him. She did not come home to Sean Dearg for advice again.