School: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (roll number 8972)

Castlenalact, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

1. Long ago This man went out for his cows on May morning. He saw a woman walking between the cows with a spancel and she was slashing the cows with it. The man thought she was doing no harm, but however he took the spancel from her. The week after they went making butter but they could not make any. This carried on for a very long time. When the man took the spancel he put ito a barrel in the shed. One day it happened he looked into the barrel and it was full to the top with butter and the spancel was underneath it.
    Not very long ago there lived in Kilcrea a woman and the people used to call her Síle na n-grí. She was able to turn herself into a hare and then take the butter from the cows. This day she went out in the form of a hare and when the man went for the cows he saw the hare running between the cows with a spancel.