School: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (roll number 8972)

Castlenalact, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

1. There is a holy well in Roughgrove. Its name is Tobar an Eubhar (The well of the yew tree.) About 40 years ago people made rounds there.
    There is a big white thorn scart drooping over the well. The well is situated on a high hill and there is a flat taste from the water.
    In Summer the flow of water is as strong as it is in Winter.
    The following is the way the people made rounds. A person should go to the well before sunrise. Then one should walk around the well three times from right to left with the intention that one would be cured. Then kneel down in front of the well and say give Our Fathers and five Hail Marys.
    Then go to the eastern shoulder and repeat the same. At the western shoulder say the same. Then at the front of the well say the rosary. The 15th August is the most noted day. One could also make rounds on (the) one Sunday and two Fridays or ont one Friday and two Sundays. One should leave a piece