School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. The food of the people was much different than what it is at present. They had no potatoes, no tea or coffee. They used oats, wheat, rye and barley which was ground and made into bread.
    They caught fish so that they could have it for a food, and for those who were rich they ate the flesh of various animals, either boiled or roasted. Oatmeal porridge and stirabout was in great use at that time especially for children.
    They ground the corn with small water-mills which were called querns. In that time there was no sugar, but honey was greatly valued so that beehives were kept everywhere.
    They drank water, milk and ale as well as that the drank a sweet sort of liquor called mead and also they drank wine.
    About fifty years ago tables
    1. products