School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. A churning barrel is a very useful implement for a farmer. There are indoor and outdoor barrels.
    We have a barrel at home. It makes ninty pounds of butter. It is a large barrel. It is made round with boards. There is a stand under it. There are four legs on the stand and four handles on the legs to remove it. It turns round and round on rollers. There is an air valve to let out the air when required. There is a glass on the side of it to show when the butter is made. When there is not any sign of cream on the glass the butter is made. There are three beaters inside in it.
    The butter is made in about an hour. The butter-milk is strained off the butter and it is used for making cakes.
    When the is made it
    Irene Stanley