School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. There are many signs around of the coming weather, and a little careful study and practice would soon make quite a reliable weather-prophet.
    When rain is about the dog is sleepy, and hangs around the fire ; while dogs barking by night is a sure sign that a change in the weather is threatening.
    If you see a flock of rooks circling madly about the sky, chasing each other and making a great fuss, then you may be sure of a wet day soon.
    Loud unnecessary quacking by ducks is a good sign of rain, and wet weather is also indicated when the swallows fly low over the fields.
    A coloured ring around the sun or moon is always followed by gales and rain.
    If the still surface of a lake is broken by many rings made by rising fish, it will rain soon.