School: Baile Mhodáin (roll number 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

1. About 83 years ago there was a great snow storm. Many people lost their lives in this great snow storm. The farmers lost all their cattle because the snow was up to the doors of their houses. When the people went out to find their cattle, they found big holes in the snow where the cattle were breathing through the snow. The farmers found their cattle alive, and some dead.
    A bull belonging to a farmer west of Dunmanway, was missing for nearly three weeks, and one day the farmer went to look for it. After a long walk he found a breathing hole in the ground and digging down far, he found the bull still living on the green shrubs on the hedge.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Betty Richards