Scoil: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10739)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Conaill

1. My Grandfather was born in the year of the big snow 1855. He often told me stories about it.
    He said that on the night of the big snow, before the people went to bed there was no snow to be seen, but in the morning there was alot of snow outside every door and the countryside was one white mantle. When the people got up in the morning the doors and windows were blocked with snow so that they had to shovel away the snow to make passages to the outhouses.
    It started to freeze down on the snow. This made the snow firm and hard and the people were able to walk on top of it. Then they began to search for the sheep and cattle that were buried in the snow. They were able to find the fences by a furze bush sticking up here and there.
    Walking along by those fences, and searching closely, they were able to locate the sheep and cattle by the yellow holes
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary O' Connell