School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

about to come upon it he sent the boy home to get some more tools.
    When he had gone he got attendants to take it out. When the boy came back he told him he had not seen the hidden gold yet. So it was that the boy got nothing and he never dreamt of it again.
  2. Not very long ago there lived a family of six father mother and four children. The father got sick and died. The night of the wake one of the children asked her aunt to take her down the stairs of the cellar. As they opened the cellar door a round black ball bumped step by step down the stairs until it dissappeared at the bottom.
    They were very frightened and did not know what to do. A few days after as the aunt was speaking to the priest. He asked
    Kathleen Keating
    Denis Keating