Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you lazy man, it would be far better for you to stay at home and milk your cows instead of playing cards.
    Then he disappeared and left the old man thinking over his foolishness. He walked home and never went to that house playing cards again.
  2. Long ago a man longed for some work. He had a forge in which he worked every day. One night as he was returning home he saw an old man sitting on a stone. He was filled with fear and as he was passing a house in which an old man and woman lived he was surprised to see a bright light inside the window. He walked on and soon he was in his bed asleep. He
    Kathleen Keating
    Thomas Sheehan